Skip to content

2021-22 State Award & Series Winners

The 8th Annual Triathlon Victoria Awards took place at the Sandringham Yacht Club on Sunday, serving as an opportunity for the Victorian Triathlon Community to recognise and celebrate the season that was. Congratulation to all winners and finalists!

Congratulations to all winners and finalists.


Most Inspiring Performance

Joshua Robson – JET Triathlon

Finalists Club
Cheryl Swann Davey Black Triathlon
Timothy Bliss Melbourne Tri Club
Carlo Manolitsas Inclusive Sports Training

Age Group Coach of the Year

Adam Beckworth – Beckworth Racing

Finalists Club
Steve Davis Davey Black
Lyndsey Foster Melbourne Tri Club

Club Coach of the Year

Samantha Janssen – Momentum Endurance Coaching

Finalists Club
Adam Beckworth Beckworth Racing
Nestor Alejandro Ochoa Rivera Davey Black Triathlon
Liam Green GPC Squad
Liz Gosper Inclusive Sports Training
Brian Curren Western Suburb Triathlon Club

Technical Official of the Year

Jenny Dennison

Finalist Club
Helen Brennan
Kathryn Ruddick

Technical Recognition Award

Alex Brennan

Finalist Club
Carlos Trejo Ruiz

Club Initiative of the Year

Nunawading Tri Club & Beckworth Racing

 

Club Volunteer of the Year

Shane Kervin – Echuca Moama Triathlon Club

Finalist Club
Trent Hadfield Shepparton
Charlie Pragnel Casey Cardinia Tri Squad
Vanessa Triana Davey Black Triathlon
Mike Gowan Elthan Tri Club
Megan Edwards Knox Tri Club
Clare Taylor Greensborough Tru Club
Peter Kormendy Hawthorn Tri Club
Martin Mark Maryborough & District Tri Club

Junior Athlete of the Year (Female)

Skye Wallace – TVDP

Finalist Club
Abbey Hickey TVDP
Kate Sarris TVDP

 

Junior Athlete of the Year (Male)

Harvey Lanigan – TVDP

Finalist Club
Ty Davis TVDP
Trent Papenfus TVDP

 

President’s Special Recognition Award

Charlie Pragnel – Casey Cardinia Tri Squad

 State Series

Victorian Triathlon State Series Shield – Small Clubs Beckworth Racing
Victorian Triathlon State Series Shield – Large Clubs Bayside Triathlon Club
Victorian Triathlon Series Club Performance Award Bayside Triathlon Club

State Series – Age Group

AG FEMALE MALE
 12-15 Champion Kiara Mooney Champion Merlin Tzaros
Runner Up Sienna Walsgott Runner Up Otis Jones
Third Place Ella Burns Third Place Ferdinand Faeth
16-19 Champion Ruth Tarres Champion Cameron Hill
Runner Up Mia Grocock Runner Up Joshua Augustinus
Third Place Georgia Martin Third Place Sebastian Butler-Suarez
20-24  Champion Jasmine Brown Champion Ryley Pasquali
Runner Up Gretel Squire Runner Up Darcy Dobson
Third Place Adele Kincess Third Place Nathan Hick
25-29 Champions Kelly Egan & Lauren Burnham Champion Calvin Amos
Runner Up Runner Up Lachlan Wright
Third Place Molly Irvine Third Place Ryan Mouritz
30-34 Champion Claire Breed Champion Oscar Reed
Runner Up Sarah Leigh Runner Up Shaine Webber
Third Place Leigh Yong Third Place Jesse Fisher
35-39 Champion Hayley Gniel Champion James Drapac
Runner Up Johanna Clark Runner Up Damien Smith
Third Place Marlie Wood Third Place Michael Rosato
40-44  Champion Maike Wolf Champion Adam Touzell
Runner Up Sam Janssen Runner Up Leigh Scukovic
Third Place Fiona Noble Third Place Troy Bauerle
45-49 Champion Gemma Berry Champion Adam Conquest
Runner Up Louise Shaw Runner Up Ryann Mills
Third Place Nickie Scriven Third Place Sam Hume
 50-54  Champion Jacquie Earl Champion Paul Taylor
Runner Up Kirsty Johnson Cox Runner Up Gavin Stuart
Third Place Kim Dickinson Third Place Stephen White
 55-59  Champion Kelly Watts Champions Zoran Krstevski & Aurel Wachter
Runner Up Donna Todd Runner Up
Third Place Michelle Crofts Third Place Michael Pratt
60-64 Champion Jill Sultan Champion Tom Gibson
Runner Up Jennifer Patterson Runner Up Dale Lowe
Third Place Karyn Fitts Third Place David Britt
65-69 Champion Jenny Kelly Champion Philip Hanley
Runner Up Ron Gillies
Third Place William Mulraney
70+  Champion John Stacey
Runner Up John Allen
Third Place Graeme Parsons

 

State Series Champion Multiclass (Female)

India Biesse Fitton

 

State Series Champion Multiclass (Male)

Harry Mezger

Proudly supported by

Content copyright © 2019-2022 Triathlon Victoria. Website by Double-E Design.